Hyden v. New Mexico Human Services Department, 130 N.M. 19, 16 P.3d 444, 2000-NMCA-107 (2000)
[…] We agree.

NMSA 1978, § 27-2-12.6 (1994) provides:
A. The [human services] department shall provide for a statewide, managed care system to provide cost-efficient, preventive, primary and acute care for medicaid recipients by July 1,1995.
B. The managed care system shall ensure:
(1)access to medically necessary services, particularly for medicaid recipients with chronic health problems.

NMSA 1978, § 27-3-3(A) (1973, as amended through 1991) provides:

A. An applicant for or recipient of assistance or services under any provisions of the Public Assistance Act [or] Social Security Act ... or regulations of the [income support division, the medical assistance division or the social services division of the human services department] adopted pursuant to those acts may request a hearing in accordance with regulations ... if:
(1) an application is not acted upon within a reasonable time after the filing of the application;
(2) an application is denied in whole or in part; or
(3) the assistance or services are modified, terminated or not provided.

(Emphasis added).

The Department has promulgated the following regulations:

An applicant can request a hearing if his/her application for services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.