Hyden v. New Mexico Human Services Department, 130 N.M. 19, 16 P.3d 444, 2000-NMCA-107 (2000)
[…] DISCUSSION

{15} Petitioner argues that this ease can be resolved without reaching the constitutional issues on which the district court based its ruling. Petitioner argues that we do not need to reach the question of whether Lovelace SALUD! is a state actor because a fair hearing is guaranteed by an extensive regulatory and statutory framework which does not incorporate a state action requirement. We agree.

NMSA 1978, § 27-2-12.6 (1994) provides:
A. The [human services] department shall provide for a statewide, managed care system to provide cost-efficient, preventive, primary and acute care for medicaid recipients by July 1,1995.
B. The managed care system shall ensure:
(1)access to medically necessary services, particularly for medicaid recipients with chronic health problems.

NMSA 1978, § 27-3-3(A) (1973, as amended through 1991) provides: