Reed v. Furr's Supermarkets, Inc., 129 N.M. 639, 2000-NMCA-091, 11 P.3d 603 (2000)
[…] See id. at 223, 629 P.2d at 299 (“ ‘Ultimately, the question of what constitutes satisfactory responses to interrogatories rests within the sound discretion of the Court.’” (quoting Martin v. Easton Publ’g Co., 85 F.R.D. 312, 316 (E.D.Pa.1980))).

FSI’s Cross-Appeal

{34} FSI cross-appeals the district court’s order denying FSI its costs. FSI argues that the district court abused it discretion in denying costs based on the presumption that the prevailing party is entitled to costs. See Marchman v. NCNB Tex. Nat’l Bank, 120 N.M. 74, 94-95, 898 P.2d 709, 729-30 (1995); NMSA 1978, § 39-3-30 (1966); Rule 1-054(D) NMRA 2000. Section 39-3-30 provides that “[i]n all civil actions or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown.” See also Rule 1-054(D)(1) (stating that costs “shall be allowed as a matter of course ... unless the court otherwise directs”).

{35} FSI assumes that it is a “prevailing party.”