Gonzales v. New Mexico Department of Health, 129 N.M. 586, 11 P.3d 550, 2000-NMSC-029 (2000)
[…] F. Interest on Attorney’s Fees and the Judgment

{37} Gonzales moved the court to assess interest on the judgment, fees, and costs. The trial court declined any accrual of interest, and Gonzales claims this was an abuse of discretion. Gonzales bases her claim on what we consider to be an erroneous construction of two statutes. She relies upon NMSA 1978, § 56-8-4(A) (1993), which provides that “[{Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money.” However, subsection (D) of this statute states that “[t]he state and its political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of this section except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.” Section 56-8-4(D).