Macias v. Jaramillo, 129 N.M. 578, 2000-NMCA-086, 11 P.3d 153 (2000)
[…] Cf. Valdez v. Ballenger, 91 N.M. 785, 786-87, 581 P.2d 1280, 1281-82 (1978) (holding that an amendment substituting appointed personal representative for John Doe as personal representative related back to original complaint). We therefore hold that Plaintiffs original complaint was not a nullity.

B. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-104 (1975) Does Not Bar the Action

{18} Even with her complaint no longer considered a nullity, Plaintiffs claim must overcome the hurdle of the Probate Code section that disallows commencement of a “proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent ... before the appointment of a personal representative.” Section 45-3-104(A). The obvious purpose of this provision is to prevent the adjudication of claims against the assets of decedents before a personal representative is appointed to defend a decedent’s estate.