State v. Hamilton, 129 N.M. 321, 2000-NMCA-063, 6 P.3d 1043 (2000)
[…] That is, we understand him essentially to be arguing that, as a matter of law, one cannot be guilty of armed robbery if not armed while using or threatening to use the force that initially causes the victim to part with her property, even if the robber subsequently becomes armed and uses the weapon during the course of the robbery. We review legal questions de novo. See State v. Rowell, 121 N.M. 111, 114, 908 P.2d 1379, 1382 (1995).

{8} Section 30-16-2 provides:

Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.

“[I]n order to convict for [robbery], the use or threatened use of force must be the factor by which the property is removed from the victim’s possession.” State v. Lewis, 116 N.M. 849, 851, 867 P.2d 1231, 1233 (Ct.App.1993).