Chavez v. S.E.D. Laboratories, 128 N.M. 768, 999 P.2d 412, 2000-NMCA-034 (2000)
[…] It asserts that Gutierrez involved a claim against, and recovery from, a third party; it did not involve a claim against the employer’s uninsured motorist policy. We do not agree with this narrow reading of Gutierrez, and we will address, in turn, the case authorities relied upon by S.E.D./USF & G.

{14} In Draper v. Mountain States Mutual Casualty Co., 116 N.M. 775, 867 P.2d 1157 (1994), the first case upon which S.E.D./USF & G relies, our Supreme Court first construed Section 52-5-17(C), a then-recent amendment to our workers’ compensation statute. Section 52-5-17(0 in part provides:

The worker or his legal representative may retain any compensation due under the uninsured motorist coverage provided in [the uninsured motorist statute] if the worker paid the premium for that coverage. If the employer paid the premium, the worker or his legal representative may not retain any compensation due under [the uninsured motorist statute], and that amount shall be due to the employer.

The issue presented in Draper was narrow: should this provision be construed as foreclosing an injured worker from making a claim on an uninsured motorist policy for which his employer paid the premiums?