State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. McD., 128 N.M. 618, 995 P.2d 1060, 2000-NMCA-020 (2000)
[…] {15} The first issue raised by Mother concerns a question of law relating to due process. However, it also involves a review of the exercise of discretion by the Children’s Court in allowing all but one of the Department’s witnesses to testify by telephone. Because the issue ultimately is whether the Children’s Court deprived Mother of due process protection, it is a question of law that we review de novo.

{16} Section 32A-1-18(E) provides as follows:

In any proceeding under the Children’s Code, the court may allow a party or witness to the proceeding to participate by the use of electronic communications, consistent with the rights of all parties to the proceeding and pursuant to rules promulgated by the supreme court.

{17} Our Supreme Court has not promulgated rules addressing testimony by electronic communication in the context of proceedings under the Children’s Code. Therefore, in the absence of such rules, the guiding principles are the rights of the parties and the interests at stake.