State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. McD., 128 N.M. 618, 995 P.2d 1060, 2000-NMCA-020 (2000)
[…] {37} Section 32A-4-29(H) (1997) states as follows:

When a motion to terminate parental rights is filed, the moving party shall request a hearing on the motion. The hearing date shall be at least thirty days, but no more than sixty days, after service is effected upon the parties entitled to service under this section.

{38} The statute does not provide for a remedy in the event that a hearing is not held within sixty days of service on all interested parties. In contrast, NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-19(D) (1997), which establishes the time limits for the commencement of adjudicatory hearings in abuse and neglect proceedings, specifically states that “[w]hen the adjudicatory hearing on any petition is not begun within the time period specified in Subsection A of this section or within the period of any extension granted, the petition shall be dismissed with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) See also Rule 10-308(D) NMRA 1999, which mandates a dismissal of an abuse and neglect petition, if the adjudicatory hearing is not held in a timely manner.