State v. Knight, 128 N.M. 591, 995 P.2d 1033, 2000-NMCA-016 (2000)
[…] The affidavits in both instances contained the following language: “Subscribed and sworn to or declared and affirmed to before me in the above named county of the State of New Mexico.” The notary public who signed the original application and who worked for the district attorney’s office testified at a hearing on the motion to suppress that she never had sworn a witness before notarizing a witness’ signature. Hence, Defendant argues that the affidavit procedure violated not only Section 30-12-3, but also NMSA 1978, § 14-13-1 (1953), which states:

Whenever any person shall be required to take an oath before he enters upon the discharge of any office, place or business, or on any lawful occasion, any person administering the oath shall do so in the following form, viz: the person swearing shall, with his right hand uplifted, follow the words required in the oath as administered, beginning: I do solemnly swear, and closing: so help me God.

See also NMSA 1978, § 14-13-2 (1953) (an affirmation is a valid substitute for the oath and is also made under penalty of perjury).