Lightsey v. Marshall, 128 N.M. 353, 992 P.2d 904, 1999-NMCA-147 (1999)
[…] It concluded, however, that Marshall did not need a contractor’s license because of his joint venture interests in the property. According to the district court, its judgment compensated Marshall under the terms of the joint venture, not as a contractor. We agree with the district court.

{23} We find resolution of the issue within the meaning of “compensation” in Section 60-13-30(A) of the Act, which provides:

No contractor shall act as agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required by the ... Act ... without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.

Under Section 60-13-3(A)(2), “contractor” includes one who undertakes to construct, alter, or repair a building as constituted by the properties included within this lawsuit.