Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Public Utility Commission, 128 N.M. 309, 992 P.2d 860, 1999-NMSC-040 (1999)
[…] {16} We note at the outset that no provision of the NMPUA defines the terms “electric utility” and “interested electric utility.” We also note that no published New Mexico *313case has ever construed the term “interested electric utility.”

{17} PNM seeks meaning for the term “interested electric utility” in the definition of “utility” set forth in Section 62-3-3(G). This section begins: “ ‘[Pjublic utility’ or ‘utility’ means every person not engaged solely in interstate business....” (Emphasis added). Section 62-3-3(E) defines the term “person.” PNM correctly points out that the definition of “person” in Section 62-3-3(E) expressly excludes “a municipality ... unless the municipality has elected to come within the terms of the [NM]PUA.” PNM argues that because Gallup has not voluntarily elected to come within the terms of the NMPUA, Gallup fails to qualify as a “person” — and therefore a “utility” and an “interested electric utility” — under the act. We agree.