Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Public Utility Commission, 128 N.M. 309, 992 P.2d 860, 1999-NMSC-040 (1999)
[…] {20} The Legislature has phrased Section 62-3~3(E) in very plain language: “In the absence of [such] voluntary election by any municipality to come within the provisions of the [NMPUA], the municipality shall be expressly excluded from the operation of that act and ... all of its provisions, and no such municipality shall for any purpose be considered a public utility.” (Emphases added). In Morningstar Water Users Ass’n v. New Mexico Pub. Util. Comm’n, we noted:

The [NM]PUA definitional statute, Section 62-3-3(E), could not be more explicit: “[N]o such municipality shall for any purpose be considered a public utility.” (Emphasis added). The exclusion of municipalities is reemphasized by other statutes in the [NM]PUA.
The definitional statute sets the basic parameters for everything else in the NM[PUA].