Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Public Utility Commission, 128 N.M. 309, 992 P.2d 860, 1999-NMSC-040 (1999)
[…] In light of the plainly exclusive language of Section 62-3-3(E), however, it is not possible to read Section 62-6-25(B) in harmony with less exclusive statutory schemes.

{24} Finally, Gallup argues that Section 62-3-3(E) does not control Section 62-6-25(B), because the latter is more specific than the former, see Lopez v. Barreras, 77 N.M. 52, 54, 419 P.2d 251, 253 (1966) (“Conflicts between general and specific statutes are resolved by giving effect to the specific statute.”), and because the latter was enacted later in time, see NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-10 (1997) (“If statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each. If the conflict is irreconcilable, the later-enacted statute governs.”). We determine that both the rule of specificity and the rule of time are inapposite in this case, because there is no conflict between Section 62-3-3(E) and Section 62-6-26(B).