State v. Hawkins, 128 N.M. 245, 991 P.2d 989, 1999-NMCA-126 (1999)
[…] Given our disposition of the case, we need not address Issues 1, 4, and 5.

DISCUSSION

Disorderly Conduct Conviction

{8} Our calendar notice proposed to hold that Defendant’s disorderly conduct conviction should be dismissed because there was not sufficient evidence to support that conviction. The State, of course, contends the evidence was sufficient.

{9} Section 30-20-1(A) prohibits anyone from “engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace.” Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor. See id. The State relies on State v. James M., 111 N.M. 473, 806 P.2d 1063 (Ct.App.1990), in support of its contention that Defendant’s actions constituted disorderly conduct.