Clark v. New Mexico Children, Youth & Families Department, 128 N.M. 18, 988 P.2d 888, 1999-NMCA-114 (1999)
[…] B. The Act and State Personnel Rules Do Not Establish the Right of Appeal

{8} The Act governs the rights and obligations of all state employees, with certain exceptions. See § 10-9-4 (enumerating state positions excepted from coverage under the Act). The Act charges the Board with the duty of promulgating regulations to effectuate the Act’s provisions. See NMSA 1978, § 10-9-10(A)' (1983). The parties agree that the State Personnel Rules in effect at all material times were those promulgated on January 2,1993.

{9} The Act, under NMSA 1978, § 10-9-18(A) (1980), provides that: “Any employee who is dismissed, demoted or suspended may, within thirty days after the dismissal, demotion or suspension, appeal to the [B]oard.” Section 10-9-3(1) defines “employee” as “a person in a position in the service who has completed his probationary period.”