New Mexico Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 127 N.M. 654, 986 P.2d 450, 1999-NMSC-028 (1999)
[…] Stallo v. Wagner, 245 F. 636, 638 (2d Cir.1917) (internal quotation marks omitted). While this Court has implicitly adopted this rationale at times, the recognized exceptions that fall into this category are narrow in scope.

{24} One recognized exception that falls into this category is the exception for divorce and child custody proceedings. See Oldham v. Oldham, 28 N.M. 163, 164-65, 208 P. 886, 887 (1922) (noting that a marital dissolution statute “[was] not free from doubt,” but construing it to be broad enough to allow the trial court to award attorney fees); see also NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7 (A) (1997) (“The court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the [domestic relations] proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation or presentation of his [or her] case.”); Herrera v. Herrera, 1999-NMCA-034, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 705, 974 P.2d 675 (“Authority to award attorneys’ fees in domestic relations eases is provided by New Mexico statutory law.”). But cf. Henderson v.