State v. Benavidez, 127 N.M. 189, 979 P.2d 234, 1999-NMCA-053 (1998)
[…] The United States Supreme Court’s decision in Gaudin, however, now compels us to reconsider that rule.

{16} Based on Gaudin’s rejection of eases like Gallegos and Albin, which routinely concluded that materiality was a question of law for the trial court, we hold that, under the Fifth and Sixth Amendments of the federal constitution, a defendant is entitled to have the question of materiality submitted to the jury. Clearly, under New Mexico’s perjury statute and our case law interpreting that statute, materiality is an essential element of the crime of perjury. See Section 30-25-1 (“Perjury consists of making a false statement under oath or affirmation, material to the issue or matter involved in the course of any judicial, administrative, legislative or other official proceeding, knowing such statement to be untrue.”) (emphasis added); State v. Naranjo, 94 N.M. 407, 411, 611 P.2d 1101, 1105 (1980) (analyzing whether indictment is sufficient to charge perjury).