Erickson v. Erickson, 127 N.M. 140, 978 P.2d 347, 1999-NMCA-056 (1999)
[…] C. This Case

{24} We now turn to the facts of the case on appeal. The statute does not command how to proceed. The custody arrangement in this case is neither “basic visitation” nor “shared responsibility.” The statute defines “basic visitation” as “a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time.” Section 40-4-11.1(D)(2). It defines “shared responsibility” as “a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children spend at least thirty-five percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting.” Section 40 — 4-11.1 (D)(3). Both definitions assume that the type of custodial arrangement will be the same for each child.