Erickson v. Erickson, 127 N.M. 140, 978 P.2d 347, 1999-NMCA-056 (1999)
[…] But this is not an ordinary case. Although the facts are uncontested, they are unusual. The question before us is whether either of the statutory worksheets applies and, if not, how child support should be calculated.

I. BACKGROUND

{2} Laura Erickson (Mother) and Christopher Erickson (Father) are the divorced parents of two children, Andrew and Michelle. Andrew lives 59% of his time with Father and 41% of his time with Mother. Michelle lives 71% of her time with Mother and 29% with Father.

{3} Section 40-4-11.1 defines two different types of custody arrangements: basic visitation and shared responsibility. “Basie visitation” is defined as “a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time.” Section 40-4-II.1(D)(2).