Erickson v. Erickson, 127 N.M. 140, 978 P.2d 347, 1999-NMCA-056 (1999)
[…] Section 40-4-11.1(D)(3). Thus, if Andrew were the only child of the marriage, the custodial arrangement would be described as shared responsibility, because Andrew spends at least 35% of the year with each parent. On the other hand, if Michelle were the only child of the parties, the custodial arrangement would be *141described as basic visitation, because she spends less than 35% of her time with Father.

{4} The steps in computing child support are set forth in Section 40-4-11.1. The starting point is the income of each parent, which is defined by the statute as the “actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” Section 40-4-11.1(0(1). Subsection E then states:

The basic child support obligation shall be calculated based on the combined income of both parents and shall be paid by them proportionately pursuant to Subsections K and L of this section.

Subsection F states:

Physical custody adjustments shall be made as follows:
(1) for basic visitation situations, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet A and instructions contained in Subsection K of this section. The court may provide for a partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month or longer; and
(2) for shared responsibility arrangements, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet B and instructions contained in Subsection L of this section.

{5} The statutory schedule sets forth the basic child support given the combined income of the parents and the number of their children. This figure applies to basic-visitation arrangements; it is multiplied by 1.5 to obtain the amount applicable to a shared-responsibility arrangement.