Alberts v. Schultz, 126 N.M. 807, 975 P.2d 1279, 1999-NMSC-15 (1999)
[…] Ctr., 1996-NMSC-049, ¶ 22, 122 N.M. 269, 923 P.2d 1154 (discussing medical probability standard as used by California courts); Lopez v. Southwest Community Health Servs., 114 N.M. 2, 6-7, 833 P.2d 1183, 1187-88 (Ct.App.1992) (indicating New Mexico law requires negligence be established “to a degree of reasonable medical probability”); Schrib v. Seidenberg, 80 N.M. 573, 575, 458 P.2d 825, 827 (Ct.App.1969) (finding of malpractice is substantially supported by experts’ testimony that, “as a reasonable medical probability,” physician’s act proximately caused injury); see also NMSA 1978, § 41-5-20(A)(2) (1976) (under Medical Malpractice Act, panels that are empowered to review malpractice claims are instructed to inquire “whether there is a reasonable medical probability that the patient was injured” by acts of malpractice). The principle behind this terminology, is that, in proving causation, the plaintiff must introduce evidence that the injury more likely than not was proximately caused by the act of negligence.