State v. Brown, 126 N.M. 642, 974 P.2d 136, 1999-NMSC-004 (1999)
[…] Ruiz, 109 N.M. 437, 439, 786 P.2d 51, 53 (Ct.App.1989), that in determining whether a sentence exceeds one year, the court must calculate the sentence before crediting for pre-sentence confinement. Thus, Brown argues that even if crediting him for his presentence confinement reduced the actual time he served to less than a full year, it did not have any effect on the fact that his sentence was for a year. Accordingly, Brown argues that the court should have sentenced him to prison rather than to jail. We disagree.

{10} Pursuant to NMSA 1978 § 33-2-19, which the Legislature enacted one year after Ruiz, “[a]ll persons convicted of any crime where the punishment is impris*645onment for a term of one year or more, after accounting for any period of the sentence being suspended or deferred and any credit for presentence confinement, shall be imprisoned in a corrections facility1 unless otherwise provided by law, and judgments must be issued accordingly.” NMSA 1978, § 33-2-19 (1990). Section 32-2-19 clearly altered the law that Ruiz established in calculating whether a sentence exceeds one year. Here, the court sentenced Brown to one year for the habitual enhancement charge.