State v. Duffy, 126 N.M. 132, 967 P.2d 807, 1998-NMSC-014 (1998)
[…] Meadors, 1995-NMSC-081, 121 N.M. 38, 42, 908 P.2d 731, 735).

{25} It is self-evident, upon application of the strict-elements test, that there was no legislative intent to preclude robbery from serving as a predicate to felony murder. The elements of second-degree murder as set forth in Section 30-2-KB), include performing acts that result in the killing of a “human being without lawful justification or excuse” and knowledge “that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.” In contrast, the elements of robbery, as set forth in Section 30-16-2, include “the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.” The statutory elements of the lesser offense of robbery are not in any way a subset of the elements of the greater offense of second-degree murder; under these statutory elements, it is obviously possible to commit murder without also committing robbery.