State v. Duffy, 126 N.M. 132, 967 P.2d 807, 1998-NMSC-014 (1998)
[…] {20} New Mexico is unique in establishing a mens rea requirement for a felony-murder conviction. We established this requirement in State v. Ortega:

In addition to proof that the defendant caused (or aided and abetted) the killing, there must be proof that the defendant intended to kill (or was knowingly heedless that death might result from his conduct). An unintentional or accidental killing will not suffice. The intent to kill need not be a “willful, deliberate and premeditated” intent as contemplated by the definition of first degree murder in Subsection 30-2-1(A)(1), nor need the act be “greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life,” as contemplated by the definition in Subsection (A)(3).