Carmona v. Hagerman Irrigation Co., 125 N.M. 59, 957 P.2d 44, 1998-NMSC-007 (1998)
[…] {22} Hagerman asserts that it was incorporated as a body corporate and politic in 1907 and that it became a non-profit corporation under an amendment to its Articles of Incorporation in 1959. Hagerman asks the Court to hold, by analogy, that it is a local public body entitled to immunity from liability under the Tort Claims Act, for damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6 (1977). Under the Act, a ‘“governmental entity’ means the state or any local public body,” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(B) (1995), and “local public body” includes “all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions.” Section 41-4-3(C).

{23} Although Hagerman is privately owned, it argues that it is a local public body. Hagerman relies on the Court of Appeals’ recognition of an irrigation district as a local public body. In Tompkins v.