Casa Blanca Mobile Home Park v. Hill, 125 N.M. 465, 963 P.2d 542, 1998-NMCA-094 (1998)
[…] But the URLTA contains nothing comparable to the general prohibition in Section 47-8-39(A)(3) against retaliation for exercising rights provided under the UORRA.

{7} We now turn to examining the language of the New Mexico statute. No specific provision of the UORRA gives a resident the right to complain about noisy neighbors. Indeed, no specific provision requires the owner to keep residents from being too noisy. Although the UORRA has several provisions granting a resident rights against the owner, the provisions relating to maintenance or operation of the premises appear only in Section 47-8-20(A), which states:

Obligations of owner.
A. The owner shall:
(1) substantially comply with requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2) make repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a safe condition as provided by applicable law and rules and regulations as provided in Section 47-8-23 NMSA 1978;
(3) keep common areas of the premises in a safe condition;
(4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, if any, supplied or required to be supplied by him;
(5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal from the appropriate receptacle; and
(6) supply running water and a reasonable amount of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the resident and supplied by a direct public utility connection.

Interestingly, a bill introduced in the 1995 Legislature would have added to Subsection A a paragraph (7) stating that the owner shall “assure and protect the quiet enjoyment of the premises by the resident.” 1 New Mexico Forty-Second Legislature, House Bill 1077, Section 8 (1995).