Casa Blanca Mobile Home Park v. Hill, 125 N.M. 465, 963 P.2d 542, 1998-NMCA-094 (1998)
[…] The manager considered the complaint to be frivolous and shortly thereafter served Hill with a thirty-day notice that the residency would be terminated.

{4} Kearns was the sole witness at the trial of her dispute with Fair Plaza. She testified that she had been having problems with noisy upstairs neighbors for several months and had complained about them to the manager of the apartments. After delivering two letters of complaint to the manager on Saturday, April 13, 1996, she received a thirty-day notice of termination on Monday, April 15.

DISCUSSION

{5} Section 47-8-39 of the UORRA states:

Owner retaliation prohibited.
A.An owner may not retaliate against a resident who is in compliance with the rental agreement and not otherwise in violation of any provision of the [UORRA] by increasing rent, decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because the resident has within the previous three months:
(1) complained to a government agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a minimum building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety;
(2) organized or become a member of a residents’ union, association or similar organization;
(3) acted in good faith to exercise his rights provided under the [UORRA], including when the resident makes a written request or complaint to the owner to make repairs to comply with the owner’s obligations under Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978;
(4) made a fair housing complaint to a government agency charged with authority for enforcement of laws or regulations prohibiting discrimination in rental housing;
(5) prevailed in a lawsuit as either plaintiff or defendant or has a lawsuit pending against the owner relating to the residency;
(6) testified on behalf of another resident; or
(7) abated rent in accordance with the provisions of Sections 47-8-27.1 or 47-8-27.2 NMSA 1978.
B. If the owner acts in violation of Subsection A of this section, the resident is entitled to the remedies provided in Section 47-8-48 NMSA 1978 [permitting recovery of attorney fees and a civil penalty equal to twice the monthly rent] and the violation shall be a defense in any action against him for possession.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the owner may increase the rent or change services upon appropriate notice at the end of the term of the rental agreement or as provided under the terms of the rental agreement if the owner can establish that the *468increased rent or changes in services are consistent with those imposed on other residents of similar rental units and are not