Darr v. Village of Tularosa, 125 N.M. 394, 962 P.2d 640, 1998-NMCA-104 (1998)
[…] DISCUSSION

{9} Under Section 3-8-67, to obtain a judgment rejecting all the votes from an entire polling place, a contestant must first make “a prima facie showing that the precinct board or municipal clerk failed to substantially comply with those provisions of the Municipal Election Code which protect the secrecy and sanctity of the ballot and prescribe the duties of the precinct board or municipal clerk.” Section 3-8-67(A). Once that is accomplished, the burden shifts to the party seeking to sustain the election, who must “prove that no fraud, intimidation, coercion or undue influence was exerted by such precinct board members or the municipal clerk, and that the secrecy and purity of the ballot was safeguarded and no intentional evasion of the substantial requirements of the law was made.” Id. (emphasis added).

{10} Thus, the first issue to be considered by the district court should be whether the precinct board or municipal clerk violated any provisions of the Municipal Election Code relating to the “secrecy and sanctity of the ballot.”