Darr v. Village of Tularosa, 125 N.M. 394, 962 P.2d 640, 1998-NMCA-104 (1998)
[…] In particular, the district court found that (1) the Village Clerk had failed to comply with the requirements of Section 3-9-5(A) “to list [on the absentee ballot register] the date ballots were delivered, registration status of voters, the time ballots were returned, and whether absentee ballot applications had been accepted or rejected” and (2) the Village Clerk had failed to place the label “absentee ballot” on the voter signature roster by the names of those who had been issued absentee ballots, as required by Section 3-9-A(H).

{6} The court rejected the election results pursuant to Section 3-8-67, which states:

Contest of election; burden of proof.
A. If a contestant makes a prima facie showing that the precinct board or municipal clerk failed to substantially comply with those provisions of the Municipal Election Code which protect the secrecy and sanctity of the ballot and prescribe the duties of the precinct board or municipal clerk, then the burden shall be on the contestee to prove that no fraud, intimidation, coercion or undue influence was exerted by such precinct board members or the municipal clerk, and that the secrecy and purity of the ballot was safeguarded and no intentional evasion of the substantial requirements of the law was made.
B. If the contestee fails to make such a showing, the votes of that entire polling place shall be rejected; provided, that no such rejection shall be made where it appears to the court that the members of the precinct board or municipal clerk ignored the requirements of the Municipal Election Code with the probable intent of procuring the rejection of the entire vote in the precinct.

The district court ruled that “[t]he irregularities established in the record amount to a failure to safeguard the purity of the ballot.” The court then concluded that all votes of both precincts had to be rejected and therefore a new election had to be conducted.