Venaglia v. Kropinak, 125 N.M. 25, 956 P.2d 824, 1998-NMCA-043 (1998)
[…] (13) To begin our analysis, we observe that Kropinak is an accommodation party with respect to the Promissory Note. As stated in Section 55-3-419(a):

If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument (“accommodated party”) and another party to the instrument (“accommodation party”) signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party “for accommodation”.

Section 55-3-419(c) states in pertinent part:

A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument is signed for accommodation if the signature ... is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument.