Venaglia v. Kropinak, 125 N.M. 25, 956 P.2d 824, 1998-NMCA-043 (1998)
[…] The second premise in the syllogism is flawed; Kro*32pinak does have a right of recourse against DBC. (We therefore need not detei’mine the validity of the first premise.) Kropinak fails to distinguish between (a) the right of recourse against a party and (b) the economic value of that right.. One can have a right of recourse against a destitute person. The right may not be worth anything, but it exists.

(19) Here, Kropinak has a right of recourse against DBC to the extent that he makes payment on the Promissory Note. This right of recourse is explicitly provided by Article 3 of the UCC. Section 55-3-419(e) states:

An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.

(20) Although in some, perhaps most, contexts a “worthless” right should be treated as no right at all, such treatment is inappropriate when dealing with accommodation parties.