Venaglia v. Kropinak, 125 N.M. 25, 956 P.2d 824, 1998-NMCA-043 (1998)
[…] See Restatement §§ 39, 40, 41, 42. But Section 55-3-605 does not on its face, particularly in light of Section 55-3-601, preclude additional defenses that do not contradict the terms of Section 55-3-605. Thus, it would appear that Kropinak’s obligation to the Venaglias (who are not holders in due course) could be discharged by the common-law contract defense set forth in Restatement Section 44.

(33) A fourth section of Article 3, however, gives us pause. Section 55-3-419(c), which has already been quoted in part, states in full:

A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument is signed for accommodation if the signature is an anomalous indorsement or is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument. Except as provided in Section 55-3-605 NMSA 1978, the obligation of an accommodation party to pay the instrument is not affected by the fact that the person enforcing the obligation had notice when the instrument was taken by that person that the accommodation party signed the instrument for accommodation.

What is the effect of the second sentence of this subsection? One could read it as saying that Section 55-3-605 provides the exclusive grounds upon which an accommodation party may be discharged. One could reason as follows: (1) An accommodation party who signs a promissory note is liable as a maker if the obligee has no notice that the accommodation party has signed the note in that capacity; in other words, an accommodation party has no suretyship defense unless the obligee has notice. (2) Under the second sentence of Section 55-3-419(c), the fact that the obligee is on notice that the signer is an accommodation party has no effect other than what is provided in Section 55-3-605.(3) Therefore, any purported suretyship defense not set forth in Section 55-3-605 must be unavailable.

*37(34) Nevertheless, we hold that Section 55-3-419(c) does not limit suretyship defenses to those set forth in Section 55-3-605. Several considerations lead us to this conclusion.