Venaglia v. Kropinak, 125 N.M. 25, 956 P.2d 824, 1998-NMCA-043 (1998)
[…] (Emphasis added.) In other words, an obligor has a defense (except to holders in due course) on a negotiable instrument if the defense would be available with respect to a contract (other than a negotiable instrument) to pay money. Cf. Ellen A. Peters, Suretyship Under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 77 Yale L.J. 833, 875 n. 167 (1968) (former UCC § 3-306(c) [Section 55-3-306(e) (1961)] leaves a role to the common law of the individual states in determining what suretyship defenses bind holders who are not holders in due course).

(32) Similarly, Section 55-3-601 states:

(a) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(b) Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.

(Emphasis added.) A straightforward reading of Section 55-3-601(a) is that Article 3— which includes Section 55-3-605 — -does not set forth the only grounds on which accommodation parties can be discharged from their obligation to pay on an instrument.