Venaglia v. Kropinak, 125 N.M. 25, 956 P.2d 824, 1998-NMCA-043 (1998)
[…] Either way, we find Section 44 to be sound policy, firmly grounded in common-law traditions reflected in other sections of the Restatement. At oral argument Kropinak relied in part on Section 44.

(30) There remains the question, however, whether Restatement Section 44 applies to an accommodation party on a negotiable instrument,. In other words, does Aticle 3 of the UCC preclude this defense?

(31) We think not. Two provisions of Article 3 indicate that common-law defenses not specifically excluded by the article are *36available to an obligor on a negotiable instrument. Section 55-3-305(a)(2) states:

Except as stated in Subsection (b) [relating to holders in due course], the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract ....

(Emphasis added.) In other words, an obligor has a defense (except to holders in due course) on a negotiable instrument if the defense would be available with respect to a contract (other than a negotiable instrument) to pay money. Cf. Ellen A. Peters, Suretyship Under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 77 Yale L.J. 833, 875 n. 167 (1968) (former UCC § 3-306(c) [Section 55-3-306(e) (1961)] leaves a role to the common law of the individual states in determining what suretyship defenses bind holders who are not holders in due course).

(32) Similarly, Section 55-3-601 states:

(a) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(b) Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.

(Emphasis added.)