Venaglia v. Kropinak, 125 N.M. 25, 956 P.2d 824, 1998-NMCA-043 (1998)
[…] An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.

(20) Although in some, perhaps most, contexts a “worthless” right should be treated as no right at all, such treatment is inappropriate when dealing with accommodation parties. After all, the purpose of procuring an accommodation party is to have a source of payment if the accommodated party is unable to pay in full. For example, Section 55-3-305(d) provides that an accommodation party can assert against the payee any defense that the accommodated party could assert “except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy, and lack of legal capacity.” (Emphasis added.) When the accommodated party cannot pay in full, the promisee should be able to collect everything possible from the accommodated party and then proceed against the accommodation party.