State v. Warsop, 124 N.M. 683, 954 P.2d 748, 1998-NMCA-033 (1997)
[…] The jury also was instructed that CSP is a felony offense. Thereafter, the jury returned a guilty verdict, and Defendant was convicted and sentenced for one count of retaliation against a witness. The trial court aggravated Defendant’s sentence. This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Intent Required for Retaliation Against a Witness

9. Section 30-24-3(B) states that:

Retaliation against a witness consists of any person knowingly engaging in conduct that causes bodily injury to another person or damage to the tangible property of another person, or threatening to do so, with the intent to retaliate against any person for any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer.

Quoting the definition of “threat” in Black’s Law Dictionary 1480 (6th ed.1990), Defendant asserts that there can be no “threatening” under this statute without a “communicated intent,” and that evidence of such a “communicated intent” was lacking in this case.