Ortiz v. Taxation & Revenue Department, 124 N.M. 677, 954 P.2d 109, 1998-NMCA-027 (1998)
[…] This Court will also not inquire into the wisdom, policy, or justness of a legislative act. Española Hous. Auth., 90 N.M. at 788, 568 P.2d at 1234; see also Kaiser Steel Corp. v. Revenue Div., 96 N.M. 117, 124, 628 P.2d 687, 694 (Ct.App.1981) (appellate court is under no duty to question the wisdom, policy, or justness of a legislative act).

II. Separation of Powers

6. The question before us is whether Section 10-16-8(0 violates Article III, Section 1 of the New Mexico Constitution because it impermissible infringes upon the judiciary’s exclusive province to regulate the practice of law. Section 10-16-8(0) states:

*680For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the government agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked.

7. Section 10-16-8(0 prevents the “revolving door” of successive government and private employment by prohibiting former governmental employees from representing persons for pay before their former government agency employers for a period of one year after leaving government service.