Valdez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 124 N.M. 655, 954 P.2d 87, 1998-NMCA-030 (1997)
[…] American Tank, 90 N.M. at 514-15, 565 P.2d at 1031-32; Mendez, 104 N.M. at 612-13, 725 P.2d at 588-89. The total disability statutes in effect when those cases were decided expressly mandated this test. See §§ 59-10-12 .18, 52-1-24 (prior to 1986 amendment). The total disability statute applicable here, on the other hand, replaced the inquiry regarding capability to perform work with specific, enumerated injuries that the legislature considered as constituting total disability. Section 52-1-25(A) defines “permanent total disability” as “the permanent and total loss or loss of use of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes or any two of them.” As a result of this legislative change, the evaluation of a worker’s ability to perform work for purposes of total disability benefits is obsolete under the present statute. See id.