Weidler v. Big J Enterprises, Inc., 124 N.M. 591, 1998-NMCA-021 953 P.2d 1089 (1997)
[…] The Secretary seeks injunctive relief for itself which may be awarded by the Judge, however, the Secretary requests that damages be awarded to Kehoe by the jury.

The instruction then goes on to set forth the elements of the claims that: 1) Kehoe engaged in protected activity, raising safety concerns; 2) his supervisor either knew or suspected that Kehoe raised the safety concerns; and 3) this protected activity was a substantial or motivating factor in his discharge from employment. Instruction 31 sets forth the language of Section 50-9-25(A), which provides that “[n]o person or employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under [NMOHSA].” The jury was instructed that if it found “from the evidence that Big J violated this statute in its discharge of Matthew Kehoe, then Big J’s conduct constitutes retaliatory discharge.”