Weaver v. New Mexico Human Services Department, 123 N.M. 705, 945 P.2d 70, 1997-NMSC-039 (1997)
[…] See Tyler, 857 F.Supp. at 817.

13. Section 12102 of the ADA identifies three categories of individuals with disabilities:

(A) [those with] a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual;
(B) [those with] a record of such .an impairment; or
(C) [those] regarded as having such an impairment.

42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (1990). We determine that Plaintiffs are qualified individuals with disabilities under category C. Guidance in reaching this determination appears at 42 U.S.C. § 12131 (1990), which provides that a qualified individual with a disability is one *709who “meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” A person, qualifies as disabled if they have a “significant restriction in ... ‘ability to perform either a class of jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes____’ ” Bolton v. Scrivner, Inc., 36 F.3d 939, 944 (10th Cir.1994) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(3)(i)).