Garcia v. Coe Manufacturing Co., 123 N.M. 34, 933 P.2d 243, 1997-NMSC-013 (1997)
[…] When a corporation sells its assets to another corporation, both the seller and the purchaser may identify potential claims and debts against the seller and negotiate the price paid for the assets accordingly. Creditors may be able to obtain recourse from the selling corporation by attaching the proceeds of the sale, and, in the event of the seller’s dissolution, statutes generally require satisfaction of creditors’ claims before any distribution may be made to the shareholders. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 53-16-6(B) (Repl. Pamp.1993) (providing that after filing a statement of intent to dissolve, a corporation shall “pay, satisfy and discharge its liabilities ... [and shall] distribute the remainder of its assets, either in cash or in kind, among its shareholders.”) For these reasons, among others, the traditional rule evolved that a cash sale of assets is insufficient to impose responsibility on a successor corporation for the debts and liabilities of its predecessor.