Intel Corp. v. Taxation and Revenue Department, 122 N.M. 760, 931 P.2d 754, 1997-NMCA-004 (1995)
[…] Intel Corporation appeals the decision of the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department hearing officer denying its claim for refund of New Mexico corporate income tax payments for the tax years 1988 through 1991. The Department cross-appeals from the hearing officer’s allowance of Intel’s claim to a tax credit for payments for employee child care in the tax year 1991. We *761affirm the decision of the hearing officer. Only our discussion of the child care credit merits publication.

The Department contends that the hearing officer erred in allowing Intel a tax credit under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2A-14(A) (Repl.Pamp.1993), which states:

A taxpayer that pays for child care services in New Mexico for dependent children of an employee of the taxpayer during the employee’s hours of employment may claim a credit against the corporate income tax imposed pursuant to the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act in an amount equal to thirty percent of the total expenses for child care services incurred and paid by the taxpayer in the taxable year.

The credit is limited to $30,000 per taxable year. Section 7-2A-14(D). What makes the provision particularly generous is that the same expenditure by the corporation will usually result in a New Mexico income tax deduction as well as the tax credit.