State v. Rotherham, 122 N.M. 246, 923 P.2d 1131 (1996)
[…] Section 31-9-1.2(B)(l). Once entered, the court’s order is not to be considered a simple benign suggestion. In accordance with the statute’s mandate, the court order requires treatment. The order requires the defendant to undergo treatment and requires the treating facility to render that treatment.

Additionally, the court-ordered treatment must be tailored to render a particular defendant competent to stand trial. The NMMIC includes several points at which the district court shall monitor the sufficiency of the treatment. For example, Section 31-9-1.2(D) requires the treating facility to file “an initial assessment and treatment plan and a report on the defendant’s amenability to treatment ..., an assessment of the facility’s or program’s capacity to provide appropriate treatment ... and an opinion as to the probability of the defendant’s attaining competency within a period of one year ...” with the court within thirty days after a defendant has been admitted to a facility to undergo treatment to attain competency.