State v. Rotherham, 122 N.M. 246, 923 P.2d 1131 (1996)
[…] Id. at 733, 92 S.Ct. at 1855.

After Jackson was decided, New Mexico revised its statutes governing the confinement and treatment of persons found to be incompetent to stand trial. Under the NMMIC, when a question as to a defendant’s competency is raised in a criminal case, the court is required to suspend further proceedings until the issue is resolved, Section 31-9-1, and the defendant’s competency must be professionally evaluated, Section 31-9-1.1. After the evaluation is completed, the court is required to conduct a hearing on the issue of competency “within a reasonable time but in no event later than thirty days after notification to the court of completion of the diagnostic evaluation.” Id.