State v. Lozano, 122 N.M. 120, 921 P.2d 316 (1996)
[…] See State v. Garcia, 121 N.M. 544, 546, 915 P.2d 300, 302 (1996); State v. Clark, 108 N.M. 288, 292, 772 P.2d 322, 326, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 923, 110 S.Ct. 291, 107 L.Ed.2d 271 reh’g denied, 493 U.S. 998, 110 S.Ct. 555, 107 L.Ed.2d 551 (1989), and habeas corpus granted, 118 N.M. 486, 882 P.2d 527 (1994).

10. In enacting NMSA 1978, Section 31-17-1(A) (Repl.Pamp.1994), relating to the imposition of restitution, the legislature has declared that “[i]t is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so.” Under this statute, restitution includes all damages “which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish and loss of consortium.”