Lozano v. GTE Lenkurt, Inc., 122 N.M. 103, 920 P.2d 1057 (1996)
[…] *10711. Our Rules of Appellate Procedure require service of the notice of appeal on “trial counsel of record for each party other than the appellant.” SCRA 1986, 12-202(D)(3) (Cum.Supp.1995). Appellants complied with this rule. Also, interested parties may join an appeal, but our rules do not require the present appeal to be dismissed because the attorneys and other plaintiffs were not joined. See SCRA 1986, 12-202(F)(1). Neither is there any statutory support for GTE’s argument. NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-16 (Repl.Pamp.1991), states that “[i]f there are several parties entitled to ... take an appeal and any of them have separate interests in the judgment ... it is not necessary to join these parties in the ... appeal.”

12. After a party or other interested person has been notified of an appeal, the decision whether to join in the appeal is left to them. See, e.g., State ex rel. Sweet v. Village of Jemez Springs, Inc.