Lava Shadows, Ltd. v. Johnson, 121 N.M. 575, 915 P.2d 331 (1996)
[…] But see Fincher v. B&D Air Conditioning & Heating Co., 816 S.W.2d 509 (Tex.Ct.App.1991), writ denied (Tex. Feb. 26, 1992), and cert. denied, 506 U.S. 823, 113 S.Ct. 77, 121 L.Ed.2d 41 (1992).

8. Johnson relies, however, on National Surety Co. v. George E. Breece Lumber Co., 60 F.2d 847 (10th Cir.1932), for the proposition that “even in an action against the partnership in its own name, judgment may be rendered against a partner individually if he has been served with process or has appeared in the action.” Id. at 850. This proposition rests on a longstanding New Mexico statute, Section 38-4-5, which reads:

Suits may be brought by or against a partnership as such, or against all or either of the individual members thereof; and a judgment against the firm as such may be enforced against the partnership’s property, or that of such members as have appeared or been served with summons; but a new action may be brought against the other members in the original cause of action. When the action is against the partnership as such, service of summons on one of the members, personally, shall be sufficient service on the firm.

(Emphasis added.) In our view, this statute does not assist Johnson.

9. We first address the “served with summons” language.