State v. Cherryhomes, 121 N.M. 496, 913 P.2d 1300 (1995)
[…] Absent a proper appointment, the trial court does not obtain jurisdiction over the matter. Hollenbeck, 112 N.M. at 277, 814 P.2d at 145; Baca, 101 N.M. at 717, 688 *498P.2d at 35. It is clear that Mr. Zsoka was not a regular assistant district attorney within the Fifth Judicial District under the provisions of either NMSA 1978, Sections 36-1-2 or 36-1-5 (Repl.Pamp.1991). In addition, the State does not argue that Zsoka was acting as “associate counsel” under NMSA 1978, Section 36-l-19(A) (Repl. Pamp.1991). The only other provision under which Mr. Zsoka could have been properly appointed to prosecute is Section 36-1-23.1, which provides as follows:

Each district attorney may, when he cannot prosecute a case for ethical reasons or other good cause, appoint a practicing member of the bar of this state to act as special assistant district attorney. Any person so appointed shall have authority to act only in the specific case or matter for which the appointment was made. An appointment and oath shall be required of special assistant district attorneys in substantially the same form as that required for assistant district attorneys in Section 36-1-2 NMSA 1978.

Two aspects of Section 36-1-23.1 are relevant. The provision allows the district attorney to appoint a “practicing member of the bar” to act as a special assistant district attorney. The statute in addition states that “[a]ny person so appointed shall have authority to act only in the specific case or matter for which the appointment was made.” (Emphasis added). First, the statute clearly contemplates the appointment of a particular person to act as a special prosecutor, and limits the authority granted under the section to that person.