First Southwestern Financial Services v. Pulliam, 121 N.M. 436, 912 P.2d 828 (1996)
[…] Cf. Garcia, (stating that statutes of repose begin to run without regard to accrual of action).

10. Plaintiff argues that it would be unfair and contrary to public policy to strictly apply the four-year period of Section 56-10-23(A), potentially foreclosing its action before it accrued. However, the UFTA also provides an additional, though shorter, time period to guard against the potentially harsh application of the four-year extinguishment provision. The second clause of Section 56-10-23(A) provides a period of “one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” The plain language of the statute makes the one-year “safety valve” limitations period available to all claimants under the UFTA.

11. Plaintiffs right to challenge the transfer arose at the earliest on May 4,1993, when the FDIC executed the assignment of judgment.