State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. David F., 121 N.M. 341, 911 P.2d 235 (1995)
[…] There was evidence in the record that as of June 10, 1994, ten days before the hearing on the termination proceedings, no drug screens had been completed because a picture I.D. was required, and Parents had not obtained one. In any event, it was Parents’ obligation to provide CYFD with proof of compliance with the treatment plan.

29. With regard to counsel’s failure to vigorously contest the taking into protective custody of Cheyenne at birth, there was nothing counsel could have done to prevent this particular event. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-3B-3(A)(4) (Repl. Pamp.1995), a law enforcement officer may take a child into protective custody without a court order when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that “the child is endangered by his surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child’s safety.” Once CYFD filed its amended neglect/abuse petition with regard to Cheyenne, the “district court may issue an ex-parte custody order based upon a sworn ■written statement of facts showing that probable cause exists to believe that protective custody of the child is necessary.”