State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. David F., 121 N.M. 341, 911 P.2d 235 (1995)
[…] 33. The Abuse and Neglect Act provides that the court shall terminate parental rights when

the child has been a neglected or abused child ... and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.

Section 32A-4-28(B)(2). Section 32A-^t-28(A) requires that “[i]n proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child.” A “neglected child” is defined, in relevant part, as a child “who is without proper parental care and control or subsistence, education, medical or other care or control necessary for the child’s well-being because of the faults or habits of the child’s parent, ... or the neglect or refusal of