Denish v. Johnson, 121 N.M. 280, 910 P.2d 914 (1996)
[…] The Governor must then nominate for approval by the Senate an appointee to serve the remainder of the vacated term. Id. Of course, in the latter case, the Governor may nominate the interim appointee for ultimate Senate approval.

(21) The Senate can establish a standing committee that will operate when the Senate is not in session “for the purpose of conducting hearings and taking testimony on the confirmation or rejection of gubernatorial appointments.” N.M. Const, art. IV, § 42 (Repl.Pamp.1992). This committee can then make recommendations that will “be submit*287ted to the senate for action at the next succeeding legislative session.” Id. The submission of a nomination to this standing committee does not in itself confer the consent of the Senate upon that nominee. Nor does committee approval of the nominee guarantee the Senate will confer its consent.