Denish v. Johnson, 121 N.M. 280, 910 P.2d 914 (1996)
[…] (56) As mentioned at the beginning of this discussion, Governor Johnson has conceded that Denish and Kelly are entitled to retain their positions until their successors are duly qualified in accordance with the State Constitution. Despite this concession, Denish and Kelly are concerned about the Governor’s equivocal remarks that the expiration of a term may create a vacancy that he is entitled to fulfill. Denish and Kelly urge that we issue a peremptory writ of mandamus prohibiting the Governor from attempting to remove them as regents in violation of the State Constitution. See NMSA 1978, § 44-2-6 (A peremptory writ “shall state concisely the facts showing the obligation of the defendant to perform the act, and his omission to perform it, and command him, that immediately after the receipt of the writ, or at some other specified time, he do the act required to be performed----”).

(57) We believe, however, that we have addressed the ambiguities surrounding the Governor’s duties in this matter.