City of Albuquerque v. Westland Development Co., 121 N.M. 144, 909 P.2d 25; 121 N.M. 144 (1995)
[…] We affirm.

I. MEASURE OF DAMAGES FOR TAKING

3. The City commenced this case by filing a verified complaint for condemnation pursuant to the New Mexico Eminent Domain Code, NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-1 through -33 (Repl.Pamp.1994). Under the New Mexico Constitution, “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” N.M. Const, art. II, § 20. Section 42A-1-26 sets forth the measure of just compensation that should be awarded *148when only a portion of a parcel has been taken. It states:

In any condemnation proceeding in which there is a partial taking of property, the measure of compensation and damages resulting from the taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire property immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the property remaining immediately after the taking. In determining such difference, all elements which would enhance or diminish the fair market value before and after the taking shall be considered even though some of the damages sustained by the remaining property, in themselves, might otherwise be deemed noncompensable. Further, in determining such values or differences therein, elements which would enhance or benefit any property not taken shall only be considered for the purpose of offsetting any damages or diminution of value to the property not taken.

Section 42A-1-26 simply codifies what is required to satisfy the constitutional command of “just compensation.” See State ex rel. State Highway Cormn’n v. Hesselden Inv. Co., 84 N.M. 424, 426, 504 P.2d 634, 636 (1972), overruled on other grounds by County of Dona Ana ex rel.