Buchanan v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 121 N.M. 12, 908 P.2d 242 (1995)
[…] Public Serv. Co., 105 N.M. 272, 274, 731 P.2d 968, 970 (Ct.App.1986), cert. denied, 105 N.M. 290, 731 P.2d 1334 (1987). These cases do not address the nature of the causative link required by the statute between occupational risks and resulting disease or death.

However, in wording and structure Section 52-3-32 is similar to Section 52-1-28 of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Since both statutes deal with different aspects of coverage for occupational harm, it is reasonable for us to look for guidance to the more developed case law under Section 52-1-28 to determine proof requirements under the Occupational .Disease Law. Section 52-1-28 provides:

A. Claims for workers’ compensation shall be allowed only:
(1) when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment;
(2) when the accident was reasonably incident to his employment; and
(3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.
B. In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4^1 NMSA 1978, testifying within the area of his expertise.

In order to establish causation under the Workers’ Compensation Act, a worker must show that his disability “more likely than not” was a result of his work-related accident.