Buchanan v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 121 N.M. 12, 908 P.2d 242 (1995)
[…] Once again, the Occupational Disease Law does not provide a specific answer to the issue presented. We are guided to our conclusion by the Occupational Disease Law, the New Mexico Workers’ Compensation Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-1 to -70 (Repl.Pamp.1991 & Cum.Supp.1995), and cases thereunder, as well as cases from foreign jurisdictions interpreting occupational disease statutes similar to New Mexico’s statute.

The section of the Occupational Disease Law addressing causation, Section 52-3-32 reads as follows:

The occupational diseases defined in Section 52-3-33 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause. The disease must be incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee. The disease need not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence. In all cases where the defendant denies that an alleged occupational disease is the material and direct result of the conditions under which work was performed, the worker must establish that causal connection as a medical probability by medical expert testimony. No award of compensation benefits shall be based on speculation or on expert testimony that as a medical possibility the causal connection exists.

There is scant case law interpreting this section of the Occupational Disease Law. Cases interpreting it so far have dealt with determining whether a worker was totally disabled or died from an “occupational disease” within the meaning of the statute. See Martinez v.