Buchanan v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 121 N.M. 12, 908 P.2d 242 (1995)
[…] See Herman, 111 N.M. at 553, 807 P.2d at 737. It is settled that the contributing factor need not be the “ ‘major contributory cause’.” See Leo v. Cornucopia Restaurant, 118 N.M. 354, 358 n. 2, 881 P.2d *19714, 718 n. 2 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 118 N.M. 430, 882 P.2d 21 (1994). The work-related cause may, in fact, be a minor factor so long as the worker establishes that, as a matter of medical probability, it was a cause of the disability. Herman, 111 N.M. at 553, 807 P.2d at 737.

We perceive the language of Section 52-1-28(A)(3) requiring a compensable disability to be “a natural and direct result of the accident” as the functional equivalent of the language in Section 52-3-32 requiring that the “disease ... must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence.” We see no reason to impose a higher standard of proof of causation on claimants under the Occupational Disease Law than under the Workers’ Compensation Act.

Other provisions of the Occupational Disease Law do not impose a higher standard.