State v. Ortiz, 120 N.M. 743, 906 P.2d 734 (1987)
[…] Defendant’s primary argument on appeal is that the trial judge erred in failing to instruct the jury on an essential element of the charge. Since failure to instruct the *745jury on an essential element of the crime charged is jurisdictional, it may be raised for the first time on appeal. However, the failure to instruct on the definition or the amplification of an element is not error. State v. Stephens, 93 N.M. 458, 601 P.2d 428 (1979). The question is whether all the essential elements were contained in the jury instructions.

Defendant was charged with violating Section 66-8-3(D). The statute in its entirety provides:

It is a felony for any person to commit any of the following acts:
A. to alter with fraudulent intent any certificate of title, registration evidence, registration plate, validating sticker or permit issued by the division;
B. to forge or counterfeit any such document or plate purporting to have been issued by the division;
C. to alter or falsify with fraudulent intent or to forge any assignment upon a certificate of title; or
D. to hold or me any such document or plate, knowing the same to have been so altered, forged or falsified.

(Emphasis added.)

A reading of the statute indicates that in subsection D the legislature was concerned with the use of a plate that had been altered with fraudulent intent. Such is the significance of the language “so altered.”