Mott v. Sun Country Garden Products, Inc., 120 N.M. 261, 901 P.2d 192 (1995)
[…] The 1985 Legislature did not pass that bill, but instead enacted the Safety Belt Use Act, 1985 N.M. Laws, ch. 131 (codified at NMSA 1978, Sections 66-7-370 to -373 (Repl. Pamp.1987)). Although the Safety Belt Use Act required front seat occupants of passenger cars to wear seat belts and provided fines for the failure to do so, id., Subsection B provided that the failure to be secured by a seat belt or child restraint device “shall not in any instance constitute fault or negligence and shall not limit or apportion damages.” Section 66-7-373(B).

In 1991, the Legislature amended Section 66-7-373 by deleting Subsection B. 1991 N.M. Laws, ch. 192, § 8. Two years later, the Legislature again amended Section 66-7-373, 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 349, and again reinserted the provision that “[fjailure to be secured by a child passenger restraint device or by a safety belt as required by the Safety Belt Use Act ... shall not in any instance constitute fault or negligence and shall not limit or apportion damages.” Id. at § 1(A) (codified at NMSA 1978, § 66-7-373(A) (Repl.Pamp.1994)).