Rodarte v. State Taxation & Revenue Department Motor Vehicle Division, 120 N.M. 229, 900 P.2d 978 (1995)
[…] The Department set the hearing for April 20, 1994. No continuances of the hearing were sought by either party. The hearing officer, after hearing testimony and argument, sustained the revocation. Petitioner appealed to the district court, which initially found that Section 66-8-112(B) did not require the Department to hold the hearing within thirty days and affirmed the decision of the hearing officer. Upon Petitioner’s motion for reconsideration, however, the district court issued a final order that stated that the Department failed to comply with Section 66-8-112(B) and reversed the decision of the hearing officer.

*231In relevant part, Section 66-8-112 provides:

B. ... A date for the hearing shall be set by the department, if practical, within thirty days after receipt of notice of revocation____
C. The department may postpone or continue any hearing on its own motion or upon application from the person and for good cause shown for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of notice of revocation----

At issue in this case is the correct interpretation of the interplay between the direction that the hearing be set within thirty days and the provision for continuances of hearings on the Department’s own motion up to the ninety-day limit.