State v. Mayfield, 120 N.M. 198, 900 P.2d 358 (1995)
[…] Villa requested $100 for the “blow job,” which Heatley paid. At that point, officers who had been monitoring the room came in and arrested Villa.

DISCUSSION

Masturbation Jury Instruction

Defendant claims that the trial court erred by submitting, over Defendant’s objection, an erroneous definitional instruction on masturbation to the jury. We agree.

The statute defines prostitution as follows: “Prostitution consists of knowingly engaging in or offering to engage in a sexual act for hire.” NMSA 1978, § 30-9-2 (Repl. Pamp.1994). To prove prostitution, the State had to prove a “sexual act” for hire. Sexual act is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, masturbation of another, anal intercourse or the causing of penetration to any extent and with any object of the genital or anal opening of another, whether or not there is any emission.” Id. Section 30-9-2 does not define “masturbation” and it appears that no reported New Mexico case has attempted to provide a definition.