State v. Mayfield, 120 N.M. 198, 900 P.2d 358 (1995)
[…] See, e.g., The Random House Dictionary of the English Language 883 (1971); Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary 855 (1976) (“[T]o cause (another person) to have an orgasm by stimulation of his or her genitals.”).

Second, the “sexual fantasy” definition appears out of place among the other sexual acts defined in Section 30-9-2. We read that section “as a whole and in conjunction with the related statutory provisions.” Junge v. John D. Morgan Constr. Co., 118 N.M. 457, 463, 882 P.2d 48, 54 (Ct.App.1994). The other words used to define “sexual act” in Section 30-9-2 include sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, and anal intercourse, all of which are defined in the Uniform Jury Instructions for sex crimes as requiring some form of touching.2 Section 30-9-2 further defines “sexual act” as “the causing of penetration to any extent and with any object of the genital or anal opening of another, whether or not there is an emission.” This alternative means of performing a sexual act also clearly requires some form of touching. On the other hand, “erotic stimulation” achieved by “sexual fantasies” can occur absent a physical touching.