In re Ruben O., 120 N.M. 160, 899 P.2d 603 (1995)
[…] State v. Ungarten, 115 N.M. 607, 609, 856 P.2d 569, 571 (Ct.App.1993). In applying this test, we scrutinize the evidence contained in the record in a light most favorable to sustain the decision entered below. State v. James M., 111 N.M. 473, 474, 806 P.2d 1063, 1064 (Ct.App.1990), cert. denied, 111 N.M. 529, 807 P.2d 227 (1991); see also State v. Benny E., 110 N.M. 237, 245, 794 P.2d 380, 388 (Ct.App.1990).

Under NMSA 1978, Section 30-28-2(A) (Repl.Pamp.1994), the. offense of conspiracy consists of “knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.” See also State v. Chavez, 99 N.M. 609, 611, 661 P.2d 887, 889 (1983) (conspiracy is defined “as a common design or agreement to accomplish an unlawful purpose or a lawful purpose by unlawful means.”).