McCasland v. Miskell, 119 N.M. 390, 890 P.2d 1322 (1994)
[…] The State Engineer, appearing as Amicus herein, concurs in this portion of Appellants’ argument. The State Engineer asserts that absent compliance with Section 72-5-23, the use of the disputed water rights by the Barnetts at a location away from the feed yard property, irrespective of the length of such use, was insufficient to effect a valid change in the place of use of such rights or a valid transfer of such rights. Section 72-5-23 sets out the mechanism for severing and transferring water rights from the lands to which they are appurtenant. Section 72-5-23 provides:

All water used in this state for irrigation purposes, except as otherwise provided in this article, shall be considered appurtenant to the land upon which it is used, and the right to use it upon the land shall never be severed from the land without the consent of the owner of the land, but, by and with the consent of the owner of the land, all or any part of the right may be severed from the land, simultaneously transferred and become appurtenant to other land, or may be transferred for other purposes, without losing priority of right theretofore established, if such changes can be made without detriment to existing water rights and are not contrary to conservation of water within the state and not detrimental to the public welfare of the state, on the approval of an application of the owner by the state engineer. Publication of notice of application, opportunity for the filing of objections or protests and a hearing on the application shall be pro*395vided as required by Sections 72-5-4 and 72-5-5 NMSA 1978.

The State Engineer also points out that the 28.74 acre-feet of irrigation ditch water rights were previously adjudicated to be appurtenant to specific tracts of land described in Subfile Order No. 71 entered by the district court of Chaves County in State of New Mexico ex rel.