State v. Romero, 119 N.M. 195, 889 P.2d 230 (1994)
[…] The district court denied the motion, finding that a prima facie case had been established. The defense then rested.

Defendant tendered jury instructions on simple burglary and simple battery, which were refused by the district court. The jury was ultimately instructed on the elements of aggravated burglary. See SCRA 1986, 14-1632. The jury returned guilty verdicts on both charges of larceny and aggravated burglary.

DISCUSSION

Section 30-16-4 provides in relevant part:

Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any ... dwelling or *197other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person ...
C. commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
Whoever commits aggravated burglary is guilty of a second degree felony.

Burglary thus becomes “aggravated” if a battery is committed while “in,” or while “entering” or “leaving” the unauthorized area of the burglarized premises.