Taylor v. Allegretto, 118 N.M. 85, 879 P.2d 86 (1994)
[…] Allegretto did not respond to that claim in his own submissions. The trial court then permitted the parties to submit supplemental requested findings of fact and conclusions of law. In doing so, the trial court gave Allegretto an opportunity to challenge Taylor’s request for interest. Because he was given several chances to address the issue of prejudgment interest, Allegretto cannot now say that he would be unfairly prejudiced or that Taylor delayed in bringing a claim.

Taylor is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest. Under NMSA 1978, *88Section 56-8-3(B) (Repl.Pamp.1986), prejudgment interest may be awarded “on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent.” If the amount owed is fixed and ascertainable, prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right. Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, N.A. v. Colucci 117 N.M. 373, 477-78, 872 P.2d 346, 350-51 (1994).