State v. Armijo, 118 N.M. 802, 887 P.2d 1269 (1994)
[…] Buzbee, 96 N.M. at 706, 634 P.2d at 1258. (The United States Supreme Court has recently reaffirmed its earlier decisions in this area. See United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 112 S.Ct. 1735, 118 L.Ed.2d 352 (1992).) The basis for the rale of Buzbee — that an indictment may be dismissed if the prosecutor withholds directly exculpatory evidence — is NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(B), which states: “The prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury shall present evidence that directly negates the guilt of the target where he is aware of such evidence.” See Buzbee, 96 N.M. at 698, 634 P.2d at 1250. The statutory language makes clear that the rule of Buzbee is not violated simply because the prosecutor fails to produce evidence that is exculpatory. The prosecutor must know of the existence of the evidence and that it is exculpatory.