State v. Armijo, 118 N.M. 802, 887 P.2d 1269 (1994)
[…] We reverse.

I. PROCEDURAL OBJECTIONS TO THE APPEAL

Before turning to the merits, we address Defendant’s procedural objections to the State’s appeal. Defendant has moved to dismiss the appeal because the orders challenged by the State are not final, appealable orders. He also contends that the State is precluded from challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support the district court’s ruling because the State failed to request findings of fact and conclusions of law.

We first address this Court’s appellate jurisdiction. NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B) (Repl.Pamp.1991), states:

B. ... In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts:
(1) within thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts;
(2) within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or *805excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property, if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.

On its face this statutory provision authorizes the State’s appeal from the district court’s dismissal of the indictment against Defendant.