State v. Armijo, 118 N.M. 802, 887 P.2d 1269 (1994)
[…] The Court cautioned, however, that “the State does not have an absolute right to appeal in every situation in which it may feel ‘aggrieved’ by a trial court’s ruling.” Id. at 579, 624 P.2d at 521. It permitted appeal in that case because of the “State’s strong interest in the enforcement of its statutes.” Id.

Pursuant to Santillanes and Aguilar we hold that the State may appeal the district court’s disqualification of the attorney general. The attorney general holds high office granted by the authority of the voters of New Mexico. NMSA 1978, Section 8-5-2 (Repl.Pamp.1994), states:

*806Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall:
B. prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor[.]

It is a matter of grave importance when a district court disqualifies the attorney general from performing a duty required by law. The State’s interest in this appeal is of comparable strength to that in Aguilar.