Baer v. Regents of the University, 118 N.M. 685, 884 P.2d 841 (1994)
[…] We are persuaded by the reasoning in Green as well as the evidence of legislative intent contained in the Medical Malpractice Act.

NMSA 1978, Section 41-5-3(0 (Repl.Pamp.1989), explains that a malpractice claim “includes any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care which proximately results in injury to the patient.” (Emphasis added.) The key phrase is “health care provider.”