Allocca ex rel. Allocca v. New Mexico Department of Energy Minerals & Natural Resources, 118 N.M. 668, 884 P.2d 824 (1994)
[…] Barreras v. New Mexico Corrections Dep’t, 114 N.M. 366, 368, 838 P.2d 983, 985 (1992).

Sovereign Immunity

The Tort Claims Act provides that “[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-L-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.” NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-4(A) (Repl.Pamp.1989). Plaintiff claims that immunity was granted under the facts of this case by the first sentence of NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-6 (Repl.Pamp.1989), which states:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.

Plaintiff’s claim is that Conchas Lake is a state park and that, therefore, immunity is waived.

Defendants, on the other hand, deny that immunity has been waived because of the second sentence of Section 41-4-6 which states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.” In this respect, Defendants submitted to the district court an affidavit by the Director of the Parks and Recreation Division of the New Mexico Department of Energy Minerals and Natural Resources stating that Conchas Lake is an irrigation and flood control project used for the storage and